Brussels Philharmonic | the musicians of Brussels Philharmonic

musicians

music director
Kazushi Ono’s musical personality was formed by the cultures of both Japan, where he was born, and Europe, where he studied. He is an experienced conductor whose reputation crosses continents, cultures and genres, [read biography]

concertmaster
Otto Derolez has been the concertmaster of Brussels Philharmonic since 1999. He is considered one of the leading violinists of Belgium, and is Faculty Professor at YOA Orchestra of the Americas, coaching young musicians all over the world. [read biography]

concertmaster
Henry Raudales has been the concertmaster of Brussels Philharmonic since 2005. Born in Guatemala, the Belgian violinist won the 3rd prize at the Queen Elisabeth Competition in Brussels in 1985 and since then has given innumerable concerts and recitals throughout the world. [read biography]

violin I Nadja Nevolovitsch (1), Bart Lemmens (3), Olivia Bergeot, Annelies Broeckhoven, Stefan Claeys, Cristina Constantinescu, Justine Rigutto, Kristina Rimkeviciute, Elizaveta Rybentseva, Anton Skakun, Alissa Vaitsner, Gillis Veldeman

violin II Mari Hagiwara (1), Samuel Nemtanu (1), Alexis Delporte, Francisco Dourthé Orrego, Aline Janeczek, Mireille Kovac, Eléonore Malaboeuf, Sayoko Mundy, Naoko Ogura, Eline Pauwels, Julien Poli, Stefanie Van Backlé

viola Mihai Cocea (1), Griet François (3), Philippe Allard, Marina Barskaya, Hélène Koerver, Agnieszka Kosakowska, Stephan Uelpenich, Olfje van de Klein, Patricia Van Reusel

cello Kristaps Bergs (1), Karel Steylaerts (1), Kirsten Andersen, Barbara Gerarts, Julius Himmler, Sophie Jomard, Emmanuel Tondus, Elke Wynants

double bass Jan Buysschaert (1), Thomas Fiorini, Daniele Giampaolo, Simon Luce, Luzia Vieira

flute Wouter Van den Eynde (1), Lieve Schuermans (2), Sarah Miller, Jill Jeschek (piccolo) (3)

oboe Joris Van den Hauwe (1), Maarten Wijnen, Lode Cartrysse (English horn) (3)

clarinet Maura Marinucci (1), Anne Boeykens (1), Danny Corstjens (E-flat clarinet) (3), Midori Mori (bass clarinet) (3)

bassoon Marceau Lefèvre (1), Karsten Przybyl (1), Alexander Kuksa, Jonas Coomans (contrabassoon) (3)

french horn Hans van der Zanden (1), Mieke Ailliet (3), Claudia Rigoni, Luc Van den Hove

trumpet Ward Hoornaert (1), Rik Ghesquière, Luc Sirjacques

trombone David Rey (1), Tim Van Medegael (bass trombone) (3)

tuba Jean Xhonneux (3)

percussion Gert François (timpani) (1), Gert D’haese (3), Titus Franken (3)

harp Eline Groslot (3)

piano/celesta Anastasia Goldberg (3)

(1) principal | (2) co-principal | (3) soloist